|
|
| Home Facials Waxing Body Products About Us Learning Store |
|
Skin Care Ingredients What are all those names on the ingredient list? Are some things bad for me? What do I need to look for? Algae Extract: A rich source of sugars and amino acids derived from marine algae. Algae’s high contain of sea minerals and vitamins can help soothe and soften the skin. Allantoin: Derived from the herb comfrey root. Is known to accelerate healing by stimulating new skin growth and improve skin hydration. Aloe Vera Gel: Derived from the sap of the aloe leaf and is almost odorless and colorless. It is an emollient and film-forming gum resin with hydrating, softening, healing and antimicrobial properties that minimizes irritation. Arabinogalactan (AG or Galactoarabinan): Is found in North America larch trees known as fermentable fiber. AG is an anti-aging Polysaccharide with gentle stimulating properties and can help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Arnica Oil: Derived from the flowers of the perennial arnica herb, it is credited with having antiseptic, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. Artemisia Absinthium: See Mugwort. Beta Glucan: Derived from yeast, oats or mushrooms, can soothes and help retain moisture within the skin. As well as help repair environmentally damaged skin from pollutants. Biotin (Vitamin H) : Derived from yeast and milk, it acts as a coenzyme in the formation of certain essential fatlike substances. Bromelin: See Pineapple Enzyme Butyrosperum parkii: See Shea Butter. Calcium: Is believed to improve cell turnover as well as help in skin healing Ceramides: Naturally occurring in skin lipids, it helps to form a protective barrier to reduce the natural transepidermal water loss of the skin. Ceramides can help to repair dry skin and improve skin hydration. Cetrimonium Laureth-12 Succinate: This is an extra-mild cleansing agent. Chaparral Oil: Derived from the evergreen desert plant, larrea mexicana. Believed to have antioxidant properties by herbalists. Chlorophyll: The green coloring matter of plants, which plays an essential part in plant’s photosynthesis process. It is credited to having soothing and healing properties because of the phytol content. Colorado Honey: Is composed of a variety of sugars, citric and lactic acids, beta-carotene as well as amino acids and vitamins. Hydrating to the skin. CoQ10: Is an antioxidant compound found in every cell in the body but begins to decline around the age of 30 and continues to decrease with age. Curcubita Pepo: See pumpkin. Decyl Polyglucoside: Derived from corn and sugar, which makes this a gentle, foaming cleansing agent for all skin conditions. Fir Needle Oil: Often produced by distillation of small branches. Studies have shown that the oil may stimulate the growth of fibroblasts, which would mean an increase in the turnover of epidermal cells. Folic Acid: Is a member of the vitamin B complex and is an emollient. Galactoarabinan: See Arabinogalactan. Gamma Linolenic Acid (Vitamin F): Is an essential fatty acid found in a variety of plant oils, such as soybean, cottonseed and sunflower. Can be healing to dry, rough skin. Ginger Oil: Obtained from the dried rhizomes of Zingiber officinale. Is considered a circulatory stimulant as well as antiseptic. Glucono Delta Lactone (GDL): A complex polyhydroxy acid and an effective exfoliant for sensitive skin and areas around the eyes. Close in action to an alpha hydroxy but without the common irritation and redness that can a cure in sensitive skin. Glycerin: A clear, syrupy liquid derived from vegetable oil. It is a natural humectant that attracts and holds moisture. Glycolic Acid: Naturally found in sugar cane and can dissolve dead skin build up. Glycolic acid can improve the skin’s hydration with its ability to bind water. Gorgonian Extract: This is a natural extract harvested from sea coral deep in the Atlantic Ocean, has soothing properties to help calm the skin and improve its appearance with less redness. Green Tea: Is obtained from both the plant and its dried leaves. It is an antioxidant, with anti-inflammatory properties that help to fight free radical damage. Hamamelis Virginiana: See witch hazel. Hyaluronic Acid (Glycosaminoglycan): Hyaluronic Acid occurs naturally in the dermis and is a natural moisturizer with water absorbing abilities. It can help to maintain the skin’s elasticity and suppleness. Horse Chestnut (Aesculus Hippocastanum): Derived from the horse chestnut seed (fruit). It can help to maintain blood vessel integrity (capillaries). Jojoba Oil: A non-comedogenic, non-oil “ester” that is similar in chemical structure to natural human lipids. Kaolin Clay (China Clay): Has oil-absorbing properties that can help to refine pores and clear congestion. Konjac Mannan (Glucomannan): Is a fiber obtained from vegetables and can hydrate the skin as well as moisturizes. Lactic Acid: An alpha hydroxy acid commonly extracted from milk through a process of bacterial fermentation, although most forms used in skin therapy are synthetic. Can be used as an exfoliant to remove dead skin cells. Lavender Oil: Is distilled by using the flower tops and stalks. Is known to work well on all skin types and is believed to stimulate cellular growth and reduce inflammation. Lecithin: Found in all living organisms and generally obtained from eggs and soybeans for skin therapy use. A natural emollient and antioxidant and is used as a hydrophilic ingredient that attracts water and acts as a moisturizer. Melaleuca Alternifolia: See tea tree oil. Milk Protein: Obtained from milk and is well absorbed by the skin. Contains amino acids that soften and nourish the skin. Mugwort Extract (Artemisia Absinthium): Is a perennial flowering herb known to aid in inflammation. NaPCA: Also known as “Sodium PCA”. Naturally occurring in the skin as a component of the natural moisturizing factor that is known to dramatically attract and hold on to the moisture in the skin. Oleic Acid: Obtained from vegetable fats and oils and is known to improve the skin’s penetration abilities. Panthenol: Also see Vitamin B5. Papaya Enzyme (Papain): Derived from papaya, this enzyme digests keratin protein (dead skin cells) and leaves the skin softened and even toned. Peg-7 Glycerl Cocoate: An emollient derived from olive oil, often used as a lipid replacement used to minimize the effects of natural skin fats lost. Phospholipids: Is a complex fat substance that improves trans-dermal penetration while acting as a skin softener, moisturizer, anti-irritant and a gentle emulsifier. Pineapple Enzyme (Bromelin): Derived from the pineapple fruit, it contains a protein-digesting and milk-clotting enzyme (Bromelin). Known for its exfoliating and anti-inflammatory properties. PPCA: Protective Protein Cathepsin A Premium Sugar Crystals: Derived from sugar cane, is used to slough dead skin cells from rough surfaces such as feet or palms of the hands. Pumpkin (Curcubita Pepo): Contains exfoliating enzymes, fatty oils and lecithin properties that soften the skin. Red Algae: Also known as seaweed and has many components and vitamins such as A, B1-3, B5, B12, C, D, E, and K. Because of the many components seaweed is believed to be stimulating, revitalizing and nourishing to the skin. Redmond Clay: Derived from the earth with anti-inflammatory properties. Resorcinol: Is an antibacterial and peeling agent and ideal for oily skin when used in low concentrations because it has a mild antiseptic effect. Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis): Obtained through distillation of the steams and leaves. It has astringent, toning and stimulating properties. Rutin: Found in many plants such as rue leaves and buckwheat. Used to improve circulation, accelerate healing as well as nourish the skin. Saccharide Isomerate: moisturizing sugar, humectant Sage Oil: Is obtained by distillation of sage leaves and flowers and is said to have astringent, anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. Salicylic Acid: A keratolytic agent, often referred to as a beta hydroxy acid, salicylic acid that when used in proper concentrations and can help to dissolve sebaceous follicular blockage. LESS IS MORE RULE Shea Butter (Butyrosperum parkii): Is a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karate tree. It can restore the skin suppleness and increase moisturize in irritated dry skin. Silica Crystals: Derived from silicon, they lay a mesh-like pattern of waterproof molecules over the skin, allowing O2 molecules to penetrate, but keeping the H2O inside. The rounded crystals exfoliate the dead skin cells with lower irritation to the skin. Sodium Lactate: Used to keep the PH from becoming too acidic. Sodium PCA: See NaPCA. Soyaglocone: Has firming and anti-aging properties. Sphingosines: Moisturizes and softens the skin. Squalane: Derived from olive oil. On the skin this lightweight lipid prevents water evaporation while replenishing the skin’s natural moisture barrier. It can protect the skin from climatic and environmental aggressors. Sulfur: Used to accelerate peeling of the skin, antiseptic action. Sunflower Seed Oil: Expressed from sunflower seeds, and is considered non-comedogenic. Has a high Omega 6 Essential Fatty Acid content. Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia): Is obtained from distilling the tree’s leaves to produce pale yellow-clear oil, which has a camphor-like scent similar to eucalyptus. Tea tree is a natural preservative with antiseptic and germicidal properties. Tocotrienols: See Vitamin E Tocopherols: See Vitamin E Urea: Has the ability to attract and retain moisture to the skin. Urea has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. Vitamin A: An important fat-soluble nutrient that helps to improve the skin’s texture, firmness and smoothness. Vitamin A can stimulate cell growth for healing and anti-aging effects or slow down cell growth to improve skin conditions. Three forms of Vitamin A: Retinoic Acid: This form of Vitamin A is available by prescription only. Overuse especially in combination with nutritional deficiency can cause drying and may induce sensitivity to the sun. Retinol: A non-prescriptive form of Vitamin A is known to treat chronological aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. Retinyl Palmitate: A milder, non-exfoliating form of Vitamin A helps to stimulate collagen and may reverse the signs of prematurely induced photo aging (sun damage). Vitamin B5 (Panthenol): A B complex vitamin present in all living cells. May help to promote tissue repair and when topically applied to the skin is a great humectant. Vitamin C: Is a water-soluble vitamin that may possibly protect the skin from free radicals, environmental stresses and sun damage. Forms of Vitamin C: Ascorbic Acid: This form of Vitamin C is water-soluble, is an antioxidant, and has lightening properties. If used as an exfoliating agent it will provide anti-aging benefits. Ascorbyl Palmitate: This form of Vitamin C is fat-soluble and has soothing, softening, and moisturizing properties. Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate: This form of Vitamin C is versatile because it is fat-soluble (lipophilic) and has moisturizing properties. Can assist in improving skin pigmentation and is a natural protective agent from the damage caused by UV radiation. Vitamin D: Important for skin cell stabilization, immunity and skin healing. It has anti-aging and smoothing properties and often used in combination with Vitamin A. Vitamin E (Tocopherols): Known as a powerful, anti-aging, free radical fighter that helps to soothe protect and regenerate dry, irritated and sun damaged skin. Vitamin E (Tocotrienols): An antioxidant form of Vitamin E with free radical savaging properties. It has anti-redness and soothing abilities that makes it ideal for post-sun, wind or harsh weather care. Vitamin K: K has antioxidant properties that allow it to be a free radical scavenger by absorbing radicals that may cause skin oxidation. It also has anti-inflammatory capabilities that can support small blood vessels, improve spider veins, couperouse, and healing of bruises. Walnut Shell Powder: It is the power ground from the shell of English walnuts and used as a gentle exfoliation for the skin. Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana or Winterbloom): Obtained from the leaves and bark of the plant. Witch Hazel has emollient, softening and astringent properties. Zinc: Is believed to accelerate wound healing along with promoting collagen synthesis in the dermis. Can be useful for acne treatments since it is known to lower sebaceous secretion. The ingredient resource is for information purpose only. These ingredients are not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure any diseases or medical conditions. Please share this information with your healthcare provider if you have any questions about reaction to ingredients in any skin therapy product or skin therapy service. |
||||||
|
|||||||